Contemporary Curated
Contemporary Curated
Opus 31B
No reserve
September 22, 01:42 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Gérard Schneider
1896 - 1986
Opus 31B
signed and dated 11-53 ; dated 53 and inscribed on the reverse
73 x 92 cm ; 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.
Executed in 1953.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Gérard Schneider Catalogue Raisonné, currently in preparation, written by Laurence Schneider and Patrick-Gilles Persin and edited by Galerie Diane de Polignac & Chazournes.
Gérard Schneider
1896 - 1986
Opus 31B
signé et daté 11-53 ; daté 53 et inscrit au dos
huile sur toile
Exécuté en 1953.
Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint de Gérard Schneider rédigé par Mme Laurence Schneider et M. Patrick-Gilles Persin et édité par la Galerie Diane de Polignac & Chazournes, actuellement en préparation.
Private Collection
Mes Laurin, Guilloux, Buffetaud et Tailleur, Paris, 3 December 1974, Lot 121
Private Collection, Paris (Acquired from the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owners