Contemporary Curated

Contemporary Curated

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 44. Opus 31B.

Gérard Schneider

Opus 31B

September 22, 01:42 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Gérard Schneider

1896 - 1986

Opus 31B

signed and dated 11-53 ; dated 53 and inscribed on the reverse

73 x 92 cm ; 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in.

Executed in 1953.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Gérard Schneider Catalogue Raisonné, currently in preparation, written by Laurence Schneider and Patrick-Gilles Persin and edited by Galerie Diane de Polignac & Chazournes.

Gérard Schneider

1896 - 1986

Opus 31B

signé et daté 11-53 ; daté 53 et inscrit au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1953.

Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint de Gérard Schneider rédigé par Mme Laurence Schneider et M. Patrick-Gilles Persin et édité par la Galerie Diane de Polignac & Chazournes, actuellement en préparation.

Private Collection

Mes Laurin, Guilloux, Buffetaud et Tailleur, Paris, 3 December 1974, Lot 121

Private Collection, Paris (Acquired from the above sale)

Thence by descent to the present owners