Friedrich-Engels-Strasse, Leverkusen
September 22, 02:27 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
Thomas Struth
b. 1954
signed, titled and dated twice on the reverse
silver print, framed
35,2 x 48,8 cm ; 13 7/8 x 19 3/16 in. (sheet)
31,1 x 44,9 cm ; 12 1/4 x 17 11/16 in. (image)
Executed in 1979 and printed in 1986, this work is number 2 from an edition of 10.
Thomas Struth
n. 1954
signé, titré et daté deux fois au verso
tirage argentique, encadré
35,2 x 48,8 cm ; 13 7/8 x 19 3/16 in. (feuille)
Exécuté en 1980 et tiré en 1986, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d'une édition de 10 exemplaires.
Galerie Meert Rihoux, Brussels
Private Collection, Belgium
Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, Currents, 22.09.2004 – 01.01.2011
Vienna, MAK, Erschaute Bauten - Architektur im Spiegel zeitgenössischer Kunstfotografie, 29.08.2012 – 25.11.2012
Venice, La Biennale di Venezia - Architecture Biennale, Common Ground (solo Exhibition), 31 August 2022, p. 1, no. 951
Bern, Kunsthalle Bern, Unbewußte Orte / Unconscious Places (1/4), 16.12.1987 – 31.01.1988
Bonn, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Strassen, 14.03.1998 – 07.06.1998
Nîmes, Carreé d’Art - Musee d’Art Contemporain, Still (1/3), 25.09.1998 – 22.11.1998
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Still (2/3), 31 August 2022, p. 2, no. 951
Tokyo, The National Museum of Modern Art, My Portrait (1/2), 21.01.2000 – 13.02.2000
Naples, MADRE, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donna Regina, Thomas Struth, 16.06.2009 – 14.09.2009
Athens, Museum of Cycladic Art, Thomas Struth, 05.05.2017 – 07.01.2018
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Figure Ground, 01.02.2018 – 31.03.2018