Contemporary Auction

Contemporary Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 19. Natura morta.

Giorgio Morandi

Natura morta

April 13, 06:07 PM GMT

800,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Giorgio Morandi

1890 - 1964

Natura morta

signed

Executed in 1948

(firmato

olio su tela

Eseguito nel 1948)

cm 32,5x40,2; inches 12.8 by 15.8

Framed: cm 40,7x48,8x3,5; inches 16 by 19.2 by 1.3

The Artist

G. Beliossi collection, Bologna

Private collection, Bologna

Lamberto Vitali, Giorgio Morandi pittore, Milan 1964 (1° ed.), 1965 (2° ed.), 1970 (3° ed.), n. 183, illustrated

Lamberto Vitali, Morandi. Catalogo generale, Volume secondo 1948/ 1964, Milan 1977, n. 608, illustrated