View full screen - View 1 of Lot 23. Delfo (III).
23

Giulio Paolini

Delfo (III)

Giulio Paolini

Giulio Paolini

Delfo (III)

Delfo (III)

Giulio Paolini

b. 1940

Delfo (III)


signed, titled and dated 1977 on the reverse

photograph on emulsified canvas


(firmato, intitolato e datato 1977 sul retro

fotografia su tela emulsionata)


cm 179,8x95,5; inches 70.78 by 37.59

To request a Condition Report, please contact Anni.Wu@sothebys.com.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

The Artist

Galleria Lucio Amelio, Naples

Acquired from the above by the present owner in late Seventies (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario alla fine degli anni Settanta)

Italo Tomassoni, Giulio Paolini, in "Flash Art", n. 94-95, Milan, January-February 1980, p. 10, illustrated

Giulio Paolini, exhibition catalogue, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam 1980, p. 37, illustrated

Giulio Paolini, Images/Index, Le Nouveau Musée, Villeurbanne 1984, p. 129, illustrated

Giulio Paolini. "Tutto qui", exhibition catalogue, Pinacoteca Comunale, Loggetta Lombardesca, Ravenna 1985, n. 29, illustrated

Giulio Paolini, Quattro passi. Nel museo senza muse, Turin 2006, p. 55, illustrated

Bruno Corà, A una duna di luna nuova, in Risonanze #2. Giulio Paolini & Fabio Vacchi, exhibition catalogue, Spazio Risonanze, Auditorium Parco della Musica, Rome, Milan 2008, p. 46

Maddalena Disch, Giulio Paolini. Catalogo ragionato, Tomo primo 1960-1982, Milan 2008, p. 377, n. 372, illustrated

E. Trincherini, Giulio Paolini. Delfo (IV), 1997 (In collezione, no. 2), Fondazione Giulio e Anna Paolini, Turin, Corraini Edizioni, Mantua 2015, pp. 29, 33, 57 (Italian) / 28, 30, 32, 58 (English), p. 31, illustrated

L. Vecere, In assenza. Appunti sull’autoritratto contemporaneo, University Press, Pisa 2017, pp. 74-75, illustrated

Naples, Museo Diego Aragona Pignatelli Cortes, Giulio Paolini, 1978