Contemporary Auction

Contemporary Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. Bowling.

April 13, 06:07 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Afro

1912 - 1976

Bowling

signed and dated 74

oil and pastel on canvas

(firmato e datato 74

olio e pastello su tela)

cm 54,3x65,3; inches 21.37 by 25.70

Private collection, Rome

Private collection, Udine

Pandolfini, Arte moderna e contemporanea, 13 June 2016, lot 35

Private collection, Trieste

Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario).

Cesare Brandi, Afro, Rome 1977, p. 207, n. 307, illustrated

Mario Graziani, Afro. Catalogo generale ragionato, Rome 1997, p. 330, n. 741, illustrated in colour