Collection Loïc Malle: Only Time Will Tell

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 27. Portrait de Mona Lisa et sa doublure Rrose Selavy.

Jean Jacques Lebel

Portrait de Mona Lisa et sa doublure Rrose Selavy

April 6, 05:08 PM GMT

6,000 - 9,000 EUR

Jean Jacques Lebel

b. 1936

signed, dated 65 and dedicated on the reverse

silver print, paint, nails, mirror, fabric, copper plate, wood and synthetic hair on wood panel in an artist's frame

54,3 x 43 cm ; 21⅜x 17 in. (frame)

Executed in 1965.

_____________________________________________________________

Jean Jacques Lebel

b.1936

signé, daté 65 et dédicacé au dos

tirage argentique, peinture, clous, miroir, tissu, plaque de cuivre, bois et cheveux synthétiques sur panneau de bois dans un cadre de l'artiste

54,3 x 43 cm ; 21⅜x 17 in. (cadre)

Exécuté en 1965.

Jean-Jacques Lebel Collection

Jean-Pierre Haïk Collection (gifted by the above in 1988)

Galerie 1900-2000, Paris

Acquired from the above in 1991

Collection Jean-Jacques Lebel

Collection Jean-Pierre Haïk (offert par ce dernier en 1988)

Galerie 1900-2000, Paris

Acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1991

Jean-Jacques Lebel became known for his political and poetic actions and his collage-paintings in the late 1950s. He is best known as the creator of more than 70 happenings, the first of which in Europe was performed in Venice in 1960.

He has just directed the republishing of the facsimile of his father Robert Lebel's 1959 book on Marcel Duchamp, published by Hauser & Wirth.

Jean- Jacque Lebel s’est fait connaître par ses actions politiques, poétiques et ses tableaux-collages à la fin des années 1950. Il est surtout connu comme créateur de plus de 70 happenings dont le premier en Europe fut joué à Venise en 1960.

Il vient de diriger la réédition du facsimile du livre de 1959 de son père Robert Lebel sur Marcel Duchamp cher Hauser & Wirth.