Collection Jacques Ginepro, Une Vie de Sculptures

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 99. La Gloire (Glory).

Joseph-Antoine Bernard (1866 - 1931)

La Gloire (Glory)

May 25, 01:37 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Joseph-Antoine Bernard

1866 - 1931

Glory (or Victory)

bronze, green patina; on a square marble plinth

signed J. Bernard, stamped CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD

(overall) 31 cm, 12 1⁄5 in ; (bronze) 28 cm, 11 in. ; (base) 3 by 11 by 11,5 cm, 1 1⁄6 by 4⅓ by 4½ in.

_________________________________

Joseph-Antoine Bernard

1866 - 1931

La Gloire (ou La Victoire)

bronze à patine verte ; sur un plinthe carrée en marbre noir

signé J. Bernard, cachet CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD

(totale) 31 cm, 12 1⁄5 in ; (bronze) 28 cm, 11 in. ; (socle) 3 x 11 x 11,5 cm, 1 1⁄6 x 4⅓ x 4½ in.

Sculpture Passion, exhcat. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 22, p. 30 (ill. p. 31)

Sculpture Passion, cat. exp. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 mars – 16 avril 1990, cat. 22, p. 30 (ill. p. 31)