Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 176. Hippolyte et Thésée.

Jacques Villon

Hippolyte et Thésée

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Hippolyte et Thésée

signed JACQUES VILLON (lower right); titled HIPPOLYTE et THESÉE (on the reverse)

Painted in 1942.

78,8 x 62 cm; 31 x 24⅜ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

_____________________________________________________________

Jacques Villon

1875 - 1963

Hippolyte et Thésée

signé JACQUES VILLON (en bas à droite); titré HIPPOLYTE et THESÉE (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1942.

78,8 x 62 cm; 31 x 24⅜ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Louis Carré & Cie.

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 21, 1991, lot 22

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 21 juin 1991, lot 22