Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 178. Femme couchée.

Ossip Zadkine

Femme couchée

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

Femme couchée

inscribed ©, signed with the initials O Z, numbered 1/6 and stamped with the foundry mark TX

bronze

height: 4,8 cm; 1⅞ in.

Conceived in 1943 and cast in bronze in an edition of 6 plus one artist's proof by the foundry Tallix, Beacon, New York.

_____________________________________________________________

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

Femme couchée

inscrit ©, signé des initiales O Z, numéroté 1/6 et porte le cachet du fondeur TX

bronze

hauteur: 4,8 cm; 1⅞ in.

Conçu en 1943 et fondu en bronze dans une édition de 6 exemplaires plus une épreuve d'artiste par la fonderie Tallix, Beacon, New York.

Carole Janeway, Paris (gift from the artist)

Private collection (acquired from the above in 1988 and sold: Christie's, Paris, December 1st, 2006, lot 102)

Acquired at the above sale

Carole Janeway, Paris (don de l'artiste)

Collection particulière (acquis auprès du précédent en 1988 et vendu: Christie's, Paris, 1er décembre 2006, lot 102)

Acquis lors de cette vente

Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, l'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, no. 354b, another version illustrated p. 387

Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, l'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, no. 354b, autre version reproduite p. 387