Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 134. Etude pour "Nu au repos".

Balthus

Etude pour "Nu au repos"

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Balthus

1908 - 2001

Etude pour "Nu au repos"

signed with the initials Bs and dedicated per Dino (lower left)

watercolour, ink and pencil on paper

Executed in 1972 in Rome.

49,3 x 34,6 cm; 19⅜ x 15⅝ in.

_____________________________________________________________

Balthus

1908 - 2001

Etude pour "Nu au repos"

signé des initiales Bs et dédicacé per Dino (en bas à gauche)

aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier

Exécuté en 1972 à Rome.

49,3 x 34,6 cm; 19⅜ x 15⅝ in.

Dino Trappetti, Rome (acquired directly from the artist)

Private collection (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, New York, May 5, 2004, lot 147)

Dino Trappetti, Rome (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Collection particulière (acquis auprès du précédent et vendu: Christie's, New York, 5 mai 2004, lot 147)

Virginie Monnier & Jean Clair, Balthus, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1999, no. D 1271, illustrated p. 360

Virginie Monnier & Jean Clair, Balthus, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1999, no. D 1271, reproduit p. 360