Collection Monsieur et Madame Robert Schmit, Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. Environs de Rotterdam. Moulins à vent.

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

Environs de Rotterdam. Moulins à vent

March 24, 03:43 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

1796 - 1875

signed COROT (lower left)

oil over traces of graphite on paper laid down on panel

17,9 x 26 cm; 7 x 10¼ in.

We are grateful to Mrs Claire Lebeau who confirmed the authentication of this work, following first-hand inspection of the original.

_____________________________________________________________

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

1796 - 1875

signé COROT (en bas à gauche)

huile sur traits de graphite sur papier marouflé sur panneau

17,9 x 26 cm; 7 x 10¼ in.

Nous remercions Madame Claire Lebeau d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu.

André Julien Prévost, Paris

His sale: Me Chevallier, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 24, 1887, lot 26 (260 FF)

Sale: April 6, 1888, lot 17 (290 FF)

Alfred Robaut, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Durand-Ruel, Paris (by 1902)

Sale: Sotheby's, New York, February 27, 1986, lot 27 (as oil on canvas laid down on panel)

Acquired at the above

André Julien Prévost, Paris

Sa vente: Me Chevallier, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 24 mai 1887, lot 26 (260 FF)

Vente: 6 avril 1888, lot 17 (290 FF)

Alfred Robaut, Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)

Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris, 1902

Vente: Sotheby's, New York, 27 février 1986, lot 27 (comme huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau)

Acquis lors de cette vente

Alfred Robaut, L'Œuvre de Corot, Catalogue raisonné et illustré, Paris, 1905, tome II, pp. 246-247, no. 741 (as oil on canvas laid down on panel)

Alfred Robaut, L'Œuvre de Corot, Catalogue raisonné et illustré, Paris, 1905, tome II, pp. 246-247, no. 741 (comme huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, 25e exposition, Maîtres français, XIXe-XXe siècles, 1987, no. 13 (as oil on board laid down on panel)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, 25e exposition, Maîtres français, XIXe-XXe siècles, 1987, no. 13 (comme huile sur carton marouflé sur panneau)