Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. Vase de fleurs au coquelicot.

Property from a Private Collection from the South of France | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière du Sud de la France

Pablo Picasso

Vase de fleurs au coquelicot

April 21, 05:21 PM GMT

200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Property from a Private Collection from the South of France

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Vase de fleurs au coquelicot

dated 12.2.39. (lower left)

18,2 x 14,1 cm; 7⅛ x 5½ in.

Painted in 1939.

Claude Picasso has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière du Sud de la France

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Vase de fleurs au coquelicot

daté 12.2.39. (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

18,2 x 14,1 cm; 7⅛ x 5½ in.

Peint en 1939.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Claude Picasso.

Jacqueline Picasso, France

Private collection, France (gift from the above in the 1970s)

Jacqueline Picasso, France

Collection particulière, France (don du précédent dans les années 1970)

David Douglas Duncan, Les Picasso de Picasso, Paris, 1961, illustrated p. 238

David Douglas Duncan, Les Picasso de Picasso, Paris, 1961, reproduit p. 238

© Succession Picasso 2022