Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. La statuette et le vase rouge.

Fernand Léger

La statuette et le vase rouge

April 21, 05:21 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Fernand Léger

1881 - 1955

La statuette et le vase rouge

dated 51 and signed F LEGER (lower right); titled LA STATUETTE et le VASE ROUGE, signed F. LEGER and dated 51 (on the reverse)

54 x 65 cm: 21¼ x 25⅝ in.

Painted in 1951.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Fernand Léger

1881 - 1955

La statuette et le vase rouge

daté 51 et signé F LEGER (en bas à droite); titré LA STATUETTE et le VASE ROUGE, signé F. LEGER et daté 51 (au revers)

huile sur toile

54 x 65 cm: 21¼ x 25⅝ in.

Peint en 1951.

Atelier Fernand Léger, no. 177

Rupages collection, Grenoble

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1988)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection Rupages, Grenoble

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Collection particulière, France (acquis auprès du précédent en 1988)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Georges Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, 1949-1951, Paris, 2003, no. 1419, illustrated p. 178

Georges Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, 1949-1951, Paris, 2003, no. 1419 reproduit p. 178