Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 206. Rue du Mont-Cenis à Montmartre.

Maurice Utrillo

Rue du Mont-Cenis à Montmartre

March 25, 02:07 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Maurice Utrillo

1883 - 1955

signed Maurice, Utrillo, V, (lower right); titled Rue du Mont-Cenis à Montmartre (lower left)

46,8 x 55 cm; 18⅜ x 21⅝ in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Jean Fabris.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Maurice Utrillo

1883 - 1955

signé Maurice, Utrillo, V, (en bas à droite); titré Rue du Mont-Cenis à Montmartre (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

46,8 x 55 cm; 18⅜ x 21⅝ in.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Jean Fabris.

Galerie Pétridès, Paris (1939)
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 juin 1997, lot 76
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner