Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 308. Mes Ancêtres gaulois.

Henri Bernard Goetz

Mes Ancêtres gaulois

March 25, 03:45 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Henri Bernard Goetz

1909 - 1989

Mes Ancêtres gaulois

signed Goetz' and dated 45 (lower right)

visible dimensions: 55,7 x 45,2 cm; 21⅞ x 17¾ in.

Painted in 1945.

Henri Bernard Goetz

1909 - 1989

Mes Ancêtres gaulois

signé Goetz' et daté 45 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

dimensions visibles: 55,7 x 45,2 cm; 21⅞ x 17¾ in.

Peint en 1945.

Galerie Ariel, Paris
Private collection, Paris
Sale: Sotheby's, Paris, October 19, 2018, lot 369
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Frédéric Nocera, Henri Goetz, Catalogue raisonné, Peintures-Œuvres sur papier, 1930-1950, Paris, 2001, vol. I, no. 292, illustrated p. 164