Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 244. Les Roses, Notations chromatiques.

Former Mira Jacob collection - le Bateau Lavoir | Ancienne collection Mira Jacob - le Bateau Lavoir

Charles Filiger

Les Roses, Notations chromatiques

March 25, 02:42 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Former Mira Jacob collection - le Bateau Lavoir

Charles Filiger

1863 - 1928

signed with the initials C.F. (lower center)

watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper

image: 21,5 x 21,4 cm; 8½ x 8⅜ in. / sheet: 23,8 x 31 cm; 9⅜ x 12¼ in.

Executed circa 1920.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Charles Filiger being prepared by André Cariou.

Ancienne collection Mira Jacob - le Bateau Lavoir

Charles Filiger

1863 - 1928

signé des initiales C.F. (en bas au centre)

aquarelle, gouache et crayon sur papier

motif: 21,5 x 21,4 cm; 8½ x 8⅜ in. ; feuille : 23,8 x 31 cm; 9⅜ x 12¼ in.

Exécuté vers 1920.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Charles Filiger actuellement en cours de préparation par André Cariou.

Antoine de La Rochefoucauld (probably gift from the artist, circa 1920 and up to 1959)

Eugène de La Rochefoucauld (probably by descent from the above, up to 1962)

Mira Jacob, Paris (probably acquired from the above and sold: Paris, Sotheby's, Collection Mira Jacob, Galerie Le Bateau-Lavoir, September 23, 2004, lot 71)

Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)

Mario Amaya, ''The Recluse of Pont-Aven'' in Apollo, No. 20, October 1963, no. 2, illustrated p. 306
Mira Jacob, Filiger l'Inconnu, Charles Filiger 1863-1928, Paris, 1989, no. 159, illustrated in the catalogue p. 125