Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 202. La Baie d'Audierne, Temps Calme.

Albert Marquet

La Baie d'Audierne, Temps Calme

March 25, 02:02 PM GMT

45,000 - 65,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Albert Marquet

1875 - 1947

signed marquet (lower left)

50,1 x 61,5 cm; 19¾ x 24¼ in.

Painted in 1928.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Albert Marquet

1875 - 1947

signé marquet (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

50,1 x 61,5 cm; 19¾ x 24¼ in.

Peint en 1928.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d'une Attestation d'Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital d'Albert Marquet, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired from the artist in 1928)
Private collection, France
Thence by descent to the present owner