Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 278. Hondouville-sur-Iton, l'Iton.

Albert Lebourg

Hondouville-sur-Iton, l'Iton

March 25, 03:18 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Albert Lebourg

1849 - 1928

Hondouville-sur-Iton, l'Iton

signed a. Lebourg. (lower right)

50,3 x 73,2 cm; 19¾ x 28⅞ in.

François Lespinasse has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Albert Lebourg

1849 - 1928

Hondouville-sur-Iton, l'Iton

signé a. Lebourg.  (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

50,3 x 73,2 cm; 19¾ x 28⅞ in.

François Lespinasse a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Lyonel Françoy, France
Thence by descent to the present owner

Albert Lebourg wrote to his friend Paulin on September 18, 1898 ''Really a superb country, very rural, very fresh with a beautiful river and a very fresh tone of greenery. It is in a valley like that that you should find a property, it is not very far from Paris and it feels like the end of the world...'' (private archives)

Albert Lebourg écrit à son ami Paulin le 18 septembre 1898 "Vraiment un pays superbe, très champêtre, très frais avec une belle rivière et un ton de verdure très frais. C'est dans une vallée comme ça qu'il faudrait que vous trouviez une propriété, ca n'est pas très loin de Paris, et on se croirait au bout du monde..." (archives privées)