Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 223. Colonnade au crépuscule.

Léon Spilliaert

Colonnade au crépuscule

March 25, 02:21 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Léon Spilliaert

1881 - 1946

Colonnade au crépuscule

signed L. Spilliaert and dated 1920 (lower left)

gouache and casein on paper

76,6 x 52,9 cm; 30⅛ x 20⅞ in.

Executed in 1920.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue raisonné being prepared by Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.

Léon Spilliaert

1881 - 1946

Colonnade au crépuscule

signé L. Spilliaert et daté 1920 (en bas à gauche)

gouache et caséine sur papier

76,6 x 52,9 cm; 30⅛ x 20⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1920.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue raisonné en préparation par Dr. Anne Adriaens-Pannier.

Emile & Myriam Roemaet-Deschamps
Acquired from the above by the present owner circa 1982