Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 28. Maternité au Rideau.

Maria Blanchard

Maternité au Rideau

December 5, 02:26 PM GMT

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Maria Blanchard

1881 - 1932

Maternité au Rideau

signed twice M.BLANCHARD (lower left)

oil on canvas laid down on panel

36 x 23,5 cm; 141/8 x 91/4 in.

Painted in 1925.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Maria Blanchard

1881 - 1932

Maternité au Rideau

signé deux fois M.BLANCHARD (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile contrecollé sur panneau

Peint en 1925.

Burtoul Collection

Frank Flausch, Brussels

André Flausch, Brussels (by descent from the above)

Private collection, Belgium

Liliane Caffin Madaule, Catalogue Raisonné des Œuvres de Maria Blanchard, London, 1994, vol. II, illustrated p. 231 (described as oil on canvas)