View full screen - View 1 of Lot 58. Le dernier regard d'Orphée.

Jean Cocteau

Le dernier regard d'Orphée

December 5, 02:56 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Le dernier regard d'Orphée

signed Jean Cocteau (towards the lower right edge); inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly and numbered 24/50 (on the reverse)

white earthenware plate, partially painted

diameter: 36 cm; 14 1/8 in.

Executed in 1958 in an edition of 50.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Le dernier regard d'Orphée

signé Jean Cocteau (vers le bord inférieur droit); inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly et numéroté 24/50 (au dos)

plat en terre blanche, partiellement peint

diamètre: 36 cm; 14 1/8 in.

Exécuté en 1958 dans une édition de 50 exemplaires.

Private collection, Paris

Annie Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1989, no. 154, another example illustrated p. 102