View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie.
3

Paul Signac

Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie

Paul Signac

Paul Signac

Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie

Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Paul Signac

1863 - 1935

Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie

stamped P. Signac (lower left); inscribed eau vert avec reflets jaune o. gris plus clair (along the lower edge); situated Ste. Sophie (lower right); inscribed gris o.ve (upper right)

pencil and watercolor on paper

13 x 20,5 cm; 51/8 x 81/8 in.

Executed in 1907.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Paul Signac

1863 - 1935

Istanbul, Sainte-Sophie

porte le cachet P. Signac (en bas à gauche); inscrit eau vert avec reflets jaune o. gris plus clair (le long du bord inférieur); situé Ste. Sophie (en bas à droite); inscrit gris o.ve (en haut à droite)

mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier

13 x 20,5 cm; 51/8 x 81/8 in.

Exécuté en 1907.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Marina Ferretti.

Executed on light brown laid paper, not laid down and affixed to the overmount with tape along the upper edge. There are tape remnants to the upper corners on the reverse consistent with a previous mounting. There is a small vertical tear to the left part of the upper edge (approx. 1 cm long). There are a few small dots of paper skinning in places notably one at the upper left corner. A few further small dots of paper skinning towards the edges and away from the center of the composition. The sheet is light stained. This work is in overall very good condition.

Ginette Signac, France (the artist's daughter)

Françoise Cachin, France (the artist's granddaughter)

A gift from the above to the present owner

In the spring of 1907, Paul Signac discovered Istanbul. The city, its inhabitants, its colors, inspired him greatly: "I saw things and men, admirable and new, which is rare!" (Paris, Musée du Louvre, Signac, 2001, p. 80). Faced with the unique light of this mythical town, Signac captured scenes, on the spot, in his sketchbook including this splendid view of Sainte-Sophie. Sketched from the Golden Horn, the city's emblematic port, this watercolor presents the historical monument in all its glory, recognizable by its impressive dome and minarets. Despite the rapidity imposed by the exercise, Signac demonstrates his mastery of watercolor and rich chromatic effects. By using multiple shades, he broadens his palette from ultramarine blue to light blue on a backdrop of shimmering silver-gray. The inscription on the drawing "eau vert avec reflet jaune o. gris plus clairs (green water with yellow reflection o. lighter gray) testifies to the importance of this aesthetic research and shows how we would use these plein air sketches in the subsequent elaboration of his famous oil paintings of the same subject painted when he returned to France. Using sketches such as this one, Signac painted a dozen oil paintings on the theme of Istanbul

When exhibited publicly, these paintings received enthusiastic reviews from critics and collectors. "It is important to recognize that no other painter has applied the new technique with more intelligence or authority than Paul Signac. His view of the Corne d’or (Golden Horn), which is of the highest order, exemplifies the high intensity of luminous and chromatic expression that Neo-Impressionism can reach", wrote the critic Claude Roger-Marx (in Le Chronique des arts et de la curiosité, March 28, 1908, p. 117).

This trip to the Orient proved to be crucial for Signac as it marked a new stage in his painting as he moved beyond purely “divisionist” technique. Through a subtle exploration of the nuances of light, combined with a new chromatic richness associated with a less concentrated touch, Signac's painting took on a new intensity, of which the early stages are already visible in this charming sketch.

Au printemps 1907, Paul Signac découvre Istanbul. La ville, ses habitants, ses couleurs, l’inspirent. "J'ai vu des choses et des hommes, admirables et nouveaux, ce qui est rare !" écrit-il (Paris, Musée du Louvre, Signac, 2001, p. 80). Face à la lumière unique de la Turquie, Signac croque dans son carnet ces petites scènes, saisies sur le vif, dont cette splendide vue de Sainte Sophie, Istanbul. Esquissée depuis la Corne d’Or, port emblématique de la ville, cette aquarelle présente l’emblématique monument dans toute sa splendeur, identifiable par son impressionnante coupole et ses minarets en spirale. Malgré la rapidité imposée par l’exercice et le choix d’un traitement en camaïeu bleu, Signac démontre de nouveau sa maîtrise experte de l’aquarelle, aux riches effets chromatiques. Par l’emploi de multiples nuances, il élargit sa palette et passe du bleu outremer au bleu ciel sur fond de reflets argentés. L’inscription sur le dessin “eau vert avec reflet jaune o. gris plus clairs” témoigne d’ailleurs de l’importance de ces recherches pour son œuvre toute entière et notamment les grandes huiles du même sujet qu’il produira après son voyage. A partir de ces croquis, Signac peint, à son retour en France, une dizaine de toiles sur le thème d’Istanbul.

Rapidement exposées, ses premières toiles reçoivent un accueil enthousiaste des critiques et collectionneurs. "Il faut reconnaître qu'aucun autre peintre n'a appliqué la nouvelle technique avec plus d'intelligence ou d'autorité que Paul Signac. Sa vue de la Corne d'or, qui est du plus haut niveau, illustre la haute intensité d'expression lumineuse et chromatique que le néo-impressionnisme peut atteindre" estime ainsi le critique Claude Roger-Marx (in Le Chronique des arts et de la curiosité, 28 mars, 1908, p. 117).

Ce voyage s’avère ainsi crucial pour Signac et s’impose comme une nouvelle étape dans sa peinture, dépassant ses recherches picturales divisionnistes de la fin du XIXe siècle. Par une exploration subtile des nuances de la lumière combinée à une richesse chromatique nouvelle, associées à une touche moins concentrée, la peinture de Signac s’étoffe d’une intensité nouvelle, dont les prémices sont déjà visibles dans ce charmant croquis.