Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 49. Fleurs décoratives.

Georges Rouault

Fleurs décoratives

December 5, 02:47 PM GMT

26,000 - 35,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Georges Rouault

1871 - 1958

Fleurs décoratives

signed G Rouault (lower right); inscribed Fleurs (on the reverse)

42 x 24 cm; 161/2 x 91/2 in.

Painted in 1946.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Georges Rouault

1871 - 1958

Fleurs décoratives

signé G Rouault (en bas à droite); inscrit Fleurs (au dos)

huile sur toile

42 x 24 cm; 161/2 x 91/2 in.

Peint en 1946.

Vente : Palais Galliera, Paris, December 8th, 1961, lot 72

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Bernard Dorival & Isabelle Rouault, Rouault, L'Œuvre peint, Monte Carlo, 1988, vol. II, no. 2278, illustrated p. 220