Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Fleurs décoratives
December 5, 02:47 PM GMT
26,000 - 35,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
Georges Rouault
1871 - 1958
Fleurs décoratives
signed G Rouault (lower right); inscribed Fleurs (on the reverse)
42 x 24 cm; 161/2 x 91/2 in.
Painted in 1946.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Georges Rouault
1871 - 1958
Fleurs décoratives
signé G Rouault (en bas à droite); inscrit Fleurs (au dos)
huile sur toile
42 x 24 cm; 161/2 x 91/2 in.
Peint en 1946.
Vente : Palais Galliera, Paris, December 8th, 1961, lot 72
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Bernard Dorival & Isabelle Rouault, Rouault, L'Œuvre peint, Monte Carlo, 1988, vol. II, no. 2278, illustrated p. 220