Chêvre-pied buvant
December 5, 03:02 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Property from a Private Parisian Collection
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Chêvre-pied buvant
situated Villefranche (along the lower left edge); signed Jean Cocteau and dated 1957 (along the lower right edge); inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly and numbered 6/40 (on the reverse)
white earthenware plate, partially glazed and painted
diameter: 32 cm; 12 5/8 in.
Executed in 1958 in an edition of 40.
Dated 1957 along the lower right edge, the 1958 date mentioned in the catalogue raisonné certainly corresponds to the year of the firing of the ceramics, on a model drawn by Jean Cocteau in 1957.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Chêvre-pied buvant
situé Villefranche (le long du bord inférieur gauche); signé Jean Cocteau et daté 1957 (le long du bord inférieur droit); inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly et numéroté 6/40 (au dos)
plat en terre blanche, partiellement émaillé et peint
diamètre: 32 cm; 12 5/8 in.
Exécuté en 1958 dans une édition de 40 exemplaires.
Datée 1957 le long du bord inférieur droit, la date de 1958 mentionnée dans le catalogue raisonné correspond certainement à l'année de cuisson des céramiques, sur un modèle crée par Jean Cocteau en 1957.
Private collection, Paris
Annie Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1989, no. 30, another example illustrated p. 35