Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Property from a Private Collection from Luxembourg | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Luxembourgeoise
Audierne
December 5, 02:37 PM GMT
18,000 - 25,000 EUR
Property from a Private Collection from Luxembourg
Paul Signac
1863 - 1935
Audierne
signed P. Signac (lower right); situated Audierne and dated 1927. (lower left)
gouache, watercolor and black chalk on paper laid down on board
20,8 x 27,4 cm; 81/4 x 103/4 in.
Executed in 1927.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Marina Ferretti.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Luxembourgeoise
Paul Signac
1863 - 1935
Audierne
signé P. Signac (en bas à droite); situé Audierne et daté 1927. (en bas à gauche)
gouache, aquarelle et craie noire sur papier contrecollé sur carton
Executé en 1927.
Marina Ferretti a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.
Schoneman Galleries Inc., New York
Stephen Silagy Galleries, Los Angeles
Sale : Christie's, New York, November 15, 1988, lot 144
Private collection, Europe