Pictures of Holes (Diptych)
December 7, 04:03 PM GMT
7,000 - 9,000 EUR
Vik Muniz
b. 1961
Pictures of holes (Diptych)
signed, titled, dated 97 and numbered 2/5 on a label affixed to the reverse (on the woman's work)
silver print
90 x 70 cm ; 35 7/16 x 27 9/16 in. (each)
Executed in 1997, this work in 2 parts is number 2 from an edition of 5.
________________________________________________________
Vik Muniz
n. 1961
Pictures of holes (Diptych)
signé, titré, daté 97 et numéroté 2/5 sur une étiquette fixée au dos (sur l'oeuvre de la femme)
tirage argentique
Exécutée en 1997, cette oeuvre en deux parties est le numéro 2 d'une édition en 5 exemplaires.
Galerie Xippas, Paris
Private Collection, Paris
____________________________
Galerie Xippas, Paris
Collection Particulière, Paris
Pedro Corrêa do Lago, ed., Vik Muniz: Obra Completa, 1987-2009 Catálogo Raisonné, Rio de Janeiro, 2009, pp. 224-225 (another cast, illustrated in color)
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pedro Corrêa do Lago, ed., Vik Muniz: Obra Completa, 1987-2009 Catálogo Raisonné, Rio de Janeiro, 2009, pp. 224-225 (autre exemplaire, reproduit en couleurs)