View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Pompes de Claire.

Property from a prestigious private European collection

César

Pompes de Claire

April 22, 02:09 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

César

1921 - 1998

Pompes de Claire

signed, numbered 7/8 and bears the foundry mark Bocquel

bronze

135 x 143 x 71 cm ; 53⅛x 56 5/16 x 28 in.

Executed in 1987, this work is number 7 from an edition of 8 + 4 artist's proofs.

César

1921 - 1998

Pompes de Claire

signé, numéroté 7/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Bocquel

bronze

Exécutée en 1987, cette oeuvre est le numéro 7 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires et 4 épreuves d'artiste.

Private Collection, Europe
Monaco, Grimaldi Forum, César-extérieur, 2002 (another example)
Cannes, La Malmaison, César, l'oeuvre de bronze, 2002, catalogue, p. 84 (another example)
Luxembourg, Galerie l'indépendance, Dexia Banque, Hommage à César, 2000, catalogue, p. 53 (another example)
Sète, Musée Paul Valery, Bronze, 1991 (another example)
Bernard Henri Levy, César les bronzes, Paris, 1991, p. 35 (another example)
Jean-Charles Hachet, César ou les métamorphoses d'un grand Art, 1989, p. 77, no. 156 (another example)
Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1988, p. 316 (another example)
Pierre Restany, César, Milan, 1988, p. 54, no. 40 (another example)