ANIMALS

ANIMALS

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Neapolitan, 19th century, after the Antique, Fawns | Naples, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique, Faons.

Neapolitan, 19th century, after the Antique, Fawns | Naples, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique, Faons

April 22, 02:09 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Neapolitan, 19th century, after the Antique

Fawns

a pair of bronzes, dark brown patina

bearing the signature of the founder Chiurazzi

H. 94 cm ; 37 in.

(2)

_____________________________________________

Naples, XIXe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Faons

paire de bronzes à patine brun foncé

portant l'inscription du fondeur Chiurazzi

H. 94 cm ; 37 in.

(2)

These fawns were inspired by two antique bronzes discovered in 1756 in the garden of the Villa dei Papiri in Herculaneum. Dating from the 1st century BC, they are today preserved in the National Archaeological Museum of Naples (inv. no. 4886 and 4888).

Ces faons s'inspirent de deux bronzes antiques découverts en 1756 dans le jardin de la Villa dei Papiri à Herculanum, dans le cadre des fouilles organisées à la demande de Charles de Bourbon entre 1750 et 1764. Les bronzes datant du premier siècle avant J.-C. sont aujourd'hui conservés au Musée national d'archéologie de Naples (inv. no. 4886 and 4888).