View full screen - View 1 of Lot 8. Emerald, enamel and diamond bracelet, 'Panthère' | Bracelet émeraude, émail et diamants, "Panthère".
8

Cartier

Emerald, enamel and diamond bracelet, 'Panthère' | Bracelet émeraude, émail et diamants, "Panthère"

Property of a Lady

Cartier

Cartier

Property of a Lady

Cartier

Emerald, enamel and diamond bracelet, 'Panthère'

Composed as a series of gold beads terminating in a panther's head clasp, the eyes set with pear-shaped emeralds, suspending a tassel of gold beads applied with black enamel, highlighted with brilliant-cut diamonds, length approximately 150mm, signed Cartier, numbered, French and Swiss assay marks for 18 carat gold, gross weight 26.96 grams; pouch stamped Cartier.

Cartier

Bracelet émeraude, émail et diamants, "Panthère"

Composé de plusieurs rangs de perles en or, terminés par un fermoir formant une tête de panthère, les yeux sertis d'émeraudes taille poire, réhaussée d'émail noir et de diamants taille brillant, retenant des perles d'or en pampille, longueur 150 mm environ, signé, numéroté, poinçons français et suisses pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 26.96 g, pochette signée Cartier.

Stamped © CARTIER, 14, numbered DIU327, Au 750, maker's mark, French and Swiss assay marks for 18 carat gold. Accompanied by a pouch stamped Cartier. Clasp secure and in working order, scratches and indentations throughout the metal consistent with age and wear. Gross weight 26.96 grams.

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.