View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. Cat with her Kittens | Chatte et ses petits.

Emmanuel Frémiet

Cat with her Kittens | Chatte et ses petits

April 22, 02:09 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Emmanuel Frémiet

1824 - 1910

Chatte et ses petits (Cat with her Kittens)

bronze, brown patina

signed FREMIET, dated 1848, stamped MU80 underneath

24 by 58 by 35 cm ; 9½ by 22⅞ by 13¾ in.

_____________________________________________

Emmanuel Frémiet

1824 - 1910

Chatte et ses petits

bronze à patine brune

signé FREMIET, daté 1848, estampillé MU80 en-dessous

24 x 58 x 35 cm ; 9½x 22⅞x 13¾ in.

Related Literature

C. Chevillot, Emmanuel Frémiet, 1824-1910 : La main et le multiple, exh. cat. Musée de Dijon and Grenoble, 1988, pp. 75-76, S 24

Référence bibliographie

C. Chevillot, Emmanuel Frémiet, 1824-1910 : La main et le multiple, cat. exp. Musée de Dijon et Grenoble, 1988, pp. 75-76, S 24