Collection André Mourgues, Alexandre Iolas et ses artistes
Untitled (Fleur blanche sur fond bleu)
March 17, 05:07 PM GMT
24,000 - 28,000 EUR
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
signed max ernst (lower right) and dedicated A IOLAS TRES AMICALEMENT (lower left)
oil and gouache over lithograph on paper, laid down on canvas
17,5 x 22,7 cm; 6⅞ x 9 in.
Executed in 1960.
Dr. Jürgen Pech has confirmed the authenticity of this work, which will be included in the supplementary volume of the Complete Works of Max Ernst now in preparation, edited by Prof. Dr. Werner Spies in collaboration with Dr. Jürgen Pech and Dr. Sigrid Metken.
_____________________________________________________________
Max Ernst
1891 - 1976
signé max ernst (en bas à droite) et dédicacé A IOLAS TRES AMICALEMENT (en bas à gauche)
huile et gouache sur lithographie sur papier, marouflée sur toile
17,5 x 22,7 cm; 6⅞ x 9 in.
Exécuté en 1960.
Dr. Jürgen Pech a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le volume supplémentaire de l'édition The Complete Works of Max Ernst actuellement en cours de préparation, édité par le Prof. Dr. Werner Spies en collaboration avec Dr. Jürgen Pech et Dr. Sigrid Metken.
Alexandre Iolas, Paris (gift from the artist)
Gift from the above to the present owner
Alexandre Iolas, Paris (don de l'artiste)
Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel
This unique work is one of four paintings executed over fragments of a 1958 lithograph entitled La forêt, à l'aube (Werner Spies (ed.), Max Ernst Œuvre-Katalog, Das graphische Werk, Cologne, 1975, vol. I, no. 72).
Cette œuvre unique est l'une des quatre peintures exécutées sur les fragments d'une lithographie de 1958 intitulée La forêt, à l'aube (Werner Spies (éd.), Max Ernst Œuvre-Katalog, Das graphische Werk, Cologne, 1975, vol. I, no. 72).