Collection André Mourgues, Alexandre Iolas et ses artistes

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 78. Salon de mai (Kaplan & Baum 4).

René Magritte

Salon de mai (Kaplan & Baum 4)

March 17, 05:07 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

signed Magritte in ink, dated 1965, numbered 38/107  in the margin

lithograph printed in colours

on Arches wove paper, framed

19 by 15¼ in.

1965

___________________________________________________________________________

René Magritte

1898 - 1967

signé Magritte à l'encre, daté 1965 et numéroté 38/107 dans la marge

lithographie

sur papier vélin d'Arches, encadré

48 x 39 cm

1965

Alexandre Iolas, Paris

Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel

Alexandre Iolas, Paris

Gift from the above to the present owner