Collection André Mourgues, Alexandre Iolas et ses artistes

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. Gulfstream.

Max Ernst

Gulfstream

March 17, 05:07 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Gulfstream

signed max ernst (lower right)

61,2 x 50 cm; 24⅛ x 19¾ in.

Painted in 1926.

We are grateful to Dr. Jürgen Pech for his assistance in cataloguing this work.

_____________________________________________________________

Max Ernst

1891 - 1976

Gulfstream

signé max ernst (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

61,2 x 50 cm; 24⅛ x 19¾ in.

Peint en 1926.

Marcel Mabille, Brussels

T. Borgmann, London

Sale: Sotheby's, London, April 2, 1981, lot 406

Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Gift from the above to the present owner

Marcel Mabille, Bruxelles

T. Borgmann, Londres

Vente: Sotheby’s, Londres, 2 avril 1981, lot 406

Alexandre Iolas, Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)

Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel

Eva Petrovà, Max Ernst, Prague, 1965, illustrated

Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken and Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Œuvre-Katalog, Werke 1925-1929, Cologne, 1976, no. 1018, illustrated p. 117

Eva Petrovà, Max Ernst, Prague, 1965, reproduit

Werner Spies, Sigrid Metken et Günter Metken, Max Ernst, Œuvre-Katalog, Werke 1925-1929, Cologne, 1976, no. 1018, reproduit p. 117