View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. A Roman Marble Torso of a Youth, circa 2nd century A.D. | Torse de jeune homme en marbre, art romain, vers le IIe siècle après J.-C..
4

A Roman Marble Torso of a Youth, circa 2nd century A.D. | Torse de jeune homme en marbre, art romain, vers le IIe siècle après J.-C.

A Roman Marble Torso of a Youth, circa 2nd century A.D. | Torse de jeune homme en marbre, art romain, vers le IIe siècle après J.-C.

A Roman Marble Torso of a Youth, circa 2nd century A.D. | Torse de jeune homme en marbre, art romain, vers le IIe siècle après J.-C.

A Roman Marble Torso of a Youth

circa 2nd century A.D.


Height : 26½ in.

___________________________________________________________________________


Torse de jeune homme en marbre, art romain

vers le IIe siècle après J.-C.


reposant sur sa jambe droite, un pan de manteau enroulé autour du bras gauche.

Hauteur: 67 cm

Réparé diagonalement au travers du bassin. Hanche droite et organes génitaux restaurés. Epaule droite réparée à partir de deux morceaux ou plus, voire entièrement restaurée. Tête, bras droit, avant-bras gauche, jambes et base autrefois restaurés. Cassures et jointures recouvertes de pigment. Surface en grande partie repolie. 


In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

European private collection, 18th/19th Century (based on restoration techniques)

Belloni Collection, Italy

Galerie Uraeus, Paris (torso partially de-restored by the dealer)

Alexandre Iolas (1908-1987), Paris, acquired from the above in the 1960s

Gift from the above to the present owner


Collection privée européenne, XVIIIe/XIXe siècle (d'après les techniques de restauration)

Ancienne collection Belloni, Italie

Galerie Uraeus, Paris (torse en partie dé-restauré par l'antiquaire)

Alexandre Iolas (1908-1987), Paris, acquis auprès du précédent dans les années 1960

Don du précédent au propriétaire actuel