View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. Studenti in Lettere. Università. 1915. Seminal work, featured in 3 historical futurist exhibitions   .
17

Cangiullo, Francesco

Studenti in Lettere. Università. 1915. Seminal work, featured in 3 historical futurist exhibitions

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

Cangiullo, Francesco

Cangiullo, Francesco

Studenti in Lettere. Università. 1915. Seminal work, featured in 3 historical futurist exhibitions

Studenti in Lettere. Università. 1915. Seminal work, featured in 3 historical futurist exhibitions

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

9 days, 23 hours

9 days, 23 hours

December 7, 03:17 PM (GMT)

December 7, 03:17 PM (GMT)

Cangiullo, Francesco


Studenti in Lettere. Università.

1915.


Seminal Work by Cangiullo, featured in the Futurist Exhibitions of 1918, 1919 and 1922.


Collage, gouache and Indian ink on brown cardboard. Signed “F. Cangiullo. Roma” in the bottom right. 35.5 x 44.2 cm. Exhibition label (Winter Club, 1922) lower left corner.


The letters of the alphabet are “humanized”, climbing an imposing staircase up to the monumental entrance of a faculty of letters: Cangiullo plays on the Italian designation for students of the humanities, literally “students in letters”. The same composition was also done as a smaller ink sketch. (The Futurist Imagination, No 40, repr. p. 57).

 

After the war, Marinetti considered that books as a support for paroliberist poetics were an outdated form. The Grande Esposizione Nazionale del Futurismo that he organized in 1919 to revitalize the movement's activity showcased several works - among them these Studenti in Lettere - referring to them as “paroliberist plates”, “mural poetry”, with the pieces in question now truly considered “paintings to be viewed and no longer compositions to be read or declaimed”.

_____________________________________________________________


Cangiullo, Francesco


Studenti in Lettere. Università.

1915.


Importante Œuvre de Cangiullo, qui a figuré aux Expositions Futuristes de 1918, 1919 et 1922.


Collage, gouache et encre de Chine sur carton brun. Signé "F. Cangiullo. Roma" en bas à droite. 35,5 x 44,2 cm. Étiquette d’exposition (Winter Club, 1922) en bas à gauche.


Les lettres de l’alphabet sont "humanisées", en train de monter un imposant escalier vers l’entrée monumentale d’une faculté de lettres : Cangiullo joue sur l’expression "étudiants en lettres". La même composition a fait l’objet d’un dessin à l’encre, de plus petit format (The Futurist Imagination, n° 40, repr. p. 57).

 

Après la guerre, Marinetti considérait que l’usage du livre comme support de la poétique motlibriste était dépassé. La Grande Esposizione Nazionale del Futurismo qu’il organisa en 1919 pour relancer l’activité du mouvement présentait plusieurs œuvres — dont ces Studenti in Lettere — en les qualifiant de "planches motlibristes", de "poésie murale", les œuvres étant désormais de "vrais tableaux à regarder et non plus des compositions à lire ou à déclamer".

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

F.-T. Marinetti

Luce Marinetti, daughter of the artist (by descent)

Private collection (acquired from the former).


F.-T. Marinetti

Luce Marinetti, fille de l’artiste (par descendance)

Collection particulière (acquis auprès de la précédente).

The Futurist Imagination. New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery, 1983, p. 57-58 et 89.

Roma, Casa d’Arte Bragaglia, Prima Esposizione dell’Alfabeto a Sorpresa. Creazione dei Futuristi Cangiullo e Pasqualino, novembre 1918, listé p. [11].

Milano-Genova-Firenze, Galleria Centrale d’Arte, Grande Esposizione Nazionale del Futurismo, 1919, n° 383 ou 384.

Torino, Winter Club, Esposizione Futurista Internazionale, 1922, n° 35 (étiquette).

Venise, Palazzo Grassi, Futurismo & Futurismi, 1986, p. 147.

Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Art & Publicité, 1990-1991, p. 192.

Tokyo, Sezon Museum of Art ; Kobe, Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art, Art & Publicité, 1991, n° 126.

Marseille, Musées de Marseille, Poésure et Peintrie, 1993, p. 61.

Wien, Kunstforum, Futurismus. Radikale Avantgarde, 2003, ill. 51, cat. n° 47.

Studenti in lettere. Università 1915, collage, gouache and collage on paper, where the letters of the alphabet are represented as students climbing the University’s majestic staircase that leads them to the Faculty of “Letters”. In this amusing creation based on a play on words, the letters of the alphabet are “charged or distorted”, as Marinetti writes, “then make an effort of further distortion to become materials of architecture and characters of a Futurist drama”. Like other works by Cangiullo, this one was shown in the two alfabeto a sorpresa exhibitions held by Bragaglia in Rome in 1918 and at the Galleria Centrale d’Arte in Milan in 1919, and then at the Winter Club in Turin in 1922.” (Luigi Sansone, “Free verse and words in freedom”, preface of this sale).