View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. Chiaro di luna. Circa 1915. Collage and gouache on paper..
5

Pasqualino (Pasquale Cangiullo)

Chiaro di luna. Circa 1915. Collage and gouache on paper.

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Pasqualino (Pasquale Cangiullo)

Pasqualino (Pasquale Cangiullo)

Chiaro di luna. Circa 1915. Collage and gouache on paper.

Chiaro di luna. Circa 1915. Collage and gouache on paper.

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

9 days, 23 hours

9 days, 23 hours

December 7, 03:05 PM (GMT)

December 7, 03:05 PM (GMT)

Pasqualino (Pasquale Cangiullo)


Chiaro di luna.

Circa1915.


Collage and gouache on paper. 51 x 72 cm.


In April 1917, Pasqualino published another version of this nocturnal perspective in the section “I giovanissimi Futuristi” ("The very young Futurists") of the magazine L'Italia Futurista (No 2). The piece was dedicated to Futurist Armando Mazza. This same sketch would also be part of the Esposizione Futurista Internazionale (Turin, Winter Club, 1922, No 47; see G. Lista, Le Livre Futuriste, Modena, Panini Editions, 1984, p. 123, No 303, photographic view of the Winter Club exhibition of 1922, showing the collage exhibited in situ).

 

The title of the piece is not unlike Uccidiamo il chiaro di luna! [Let's kill the moonlight!], a dreamlike essay written by Marinetti in April 1909 describing a revolutionary epic filled with “great incendiary poets” of Futurism setting out to conquer the world.

 

Francesco Cangiullo's brother changed his name to Pasqualino at Marinetti's suggestion; the latter was a shrewd strategist and sought to emphasise the young prodigy's youthfulness by having him sign some of his works “Pasqualino, 13 years old”, even though he was a little older.


_____________________________________________________________


Pasqualino (Pasquale Cangiullo)


Chiaro di luna.

Circa1915.


Collage et gouache sur papier. 51 x 72 cm.


En avril 1917, Pasqualino publia une autre version de cette perspective nocturne dans la rubrique "I giovanissimi futuristi" ("Les très jeunes futuristes") de la revue L’Italia futurista (n° 2). L’œuvre était alors dédicacée au futuriste Armando Mazza. Ce même dessin fera partie de l’Esposizione Futurista Internazionale (Turin, Winter Club, 1922, n° 47 ; voir G. Lista, Le Livre Futuriste, Modena, Éditions Panini, 1984, p. 123, n° 303, photographie de l’exposition du Winter Club de 1922, montrant le collage exposé).


Le titre de l’œuvre n’est pas sans rappeler celui de Uccidiamo il chiaro di luna ! [Tuons le clair de lune !], texte onirique de Marinetti qui décrivait en avril 1909 l’épopée révolutionnaire des "grands poètes incendiaires" futuristes partis à la conquête du monde.

 

Le frère de Francesco Cangiullo prit le nom de Pasqualino sur la suggestion de Marinetti ; en fin stratège, voulant accentuer la jeunesse du jeune prodige, celui-ci lui fit signer certaines de ses œuvres "Pasqualino 13 ans", alors qu’il était un peu plus âgé.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Francesco Cangiullo, Futurista dissidente, ed. by V. Carpita, Livorno, Biblioteca Labronica F. D. Guerrazzi, Villa Fabbricotti, exhibition 13 April-9 June 2019, p. 82: “Lacking local collaborators, [Cangiullo] made up for it by throwing his brother Pasqualino into the fray, presented as the curious figure of an adolescent avant-garde artist who signed - on Marinetti's instructions - ‘Pasqualino, 13 years old’, even though he was already sixteen.” / "En l'absence de collaborateurs locaux, [Cangiullo] se rattrape en lançant son frère Pasqualino dans la bataille, présenté comme la curieuse figure d'un artiste adolescent d'avant-garde qui signe, sur les indications de Marinetti, ‘Pasqualino 13 ans’, bien qu'il en avait déjà seize".

M.C. Papini, L’Italia futurista (1916-1918), Edizioni dell’Ateneo & Bizzarri, 1977, p. 227, n° 285.

Roma, Casa d’Arte Bragaglia, Prima Esposizione dell’Alfabeto a Sorpresa. Creazione dei Futuristi Cangiullo e Pasqualino, novembre 1918, cat. [n° 10].

Milano-Genova-Firenze, Galleria Centrale d’Arte, Grande Esposizione Nazionale del Futurismo, 1919, cat. n° 434.

Paris, Centre Pompidou, Art & Publicité, 1990-1991, p. 193.

Wien, Kunstforum, Futurismus. Radikale Avantgarde, 2003, pl. 54, cat. 51.

"Pasqualino’s Chiaror di luna, circa 1917, appears tenth in the list of works exhibited (as Chiaro di luna) at the Casa d’Arte Bragaglia in Rome in November 1918, then in the exhibition Grande esposizione nazionale futurista at the Galleria Centrale d’Arte in Milan in 1919, catalogue number 434, in the exhibition Esposizione futurista internazionale in the Salon of the Winter Club (Galleria Subalpina) held in Turin in 1922, catalogue number 47, and another version of the same subject was published in L’Italia Futurista." (Luigi Sansone, “Free verse and words in freedom”, preface of this sale).