View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20.  Venus and Juno.

Venetian, circa 1600, after a model by Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625)

Venus and Juno

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Venus and Juno

black patinated bronze, on ebonized wooden bases

H. (bronze) 35 cm, H. (overall) 41 cm ; 13 3/4  in., 16¼ in.

Venise, vers 1600, d'après un modèle de Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625)

Vénus et Junon

bronze à patine noire, sur des socles en bois noirci

H. (bronze) 35 cm, H. (totale) 41 cm ; 13¾ in., 16¼ in.

Related literature

D. Banzato, Bronzi del Rinascimento. Collezione Vok, Padoue, 2004, pp. 72-74.

V. Krahn, Bronzetti Veneziani. Die venezianischen Kleinbronzen der Renaissance aus dem Bode-Museum, cat. Bode Museum, Berlin, 2003, no. 40, pp. 158-162.

The two goddesses, with their shapely forms, generous thighs and high, rounded breasts stand in slight contrapposto, raising their eyes towards the left. They are both wearing drapery around their hips, secured with a strap belt. A nude figure of Cupid at Venus's feet grasps the goddess's left leg. Meanwhile Juno is accompanied by a peacock, her favoured bird, with which she is often associated.

The bronze of Juno is comparable to the example in the Minneapolis Institute of Art (inv. no. 82.115.2), attributed to Girolamo Campagna, a sculptor and producer of bronzes who was originally from Verona but active in Venice in the late sixteenth century. The present bronze is a more detailed cast: Juno's hair and belt and the peacock's feathers are described more precisely. This group can also be compared to a bronze by Campagna in the Vok collection (D. Banzato, op. cit. no. 23), associated with a figure of Jupiter accompanied by an eagle. Juno is often paired with Jupiter, while Venus is usually linked to Mars. It is more unusual to see a pair consisting of two goddesses, Venus and Juno, as in this case. Finally, the pair has similarities with a Venus Marina from the former Figidor collection in the Bode Museum, Berlin (inv. no. 7279).

Références bibliographiques :

Les deux déesses sont représentées dans des formes pleines, avec des cuisses généreuses et une poitrine ronde haut placée. Debout, légèrement en contrapposto, elles lèvent leur tête vers la gauche et sont toutes deux vêtues d’un drapé entourant leur hanche et soutenu par une ceinture. Aux pieds de Vénus se trouve la figure nue de Cupidon qui, par son bras droit, agrippe la jambe gauche de la déesse. Quant à Junon, elle est accompagnée d’un paon à ses pieds, son oiseau favori auquel elle est très souvent associée.

Le bronze de Junon est comparable à l'exemplaire conservé au Minneapolis Institue of Art (inv. no. 82.115.2), attribué à Girolamo Campagna, sculpteur et bronzier originaire de Vérone et actif à Venise à la fin du XVIe siècle. Notre bronze présente toutefois une fonte plus détaillée. Les cheveux et la ceinture de Junon, ainsi que les plumes du paon, sont davantage travaillés. Ce groupe peut également être rapproché d’un bronze de Campagna dans la collection Vok (Banzato, op. cit. no. 23), associé à une figure de Jupiter accompagné d’un aigle. Junon est souvent associée à Jupiter, tandis que Vénus forme généralement paire avec Mars. Il est en effet plus rare de voir une paire composée des deux déesses, Vénus et Junon, telle que la nôtre. Enfin, cette paire se rapproche d'une Vénus Marina de l'ancienne collection Figidor au musée Bode à Berlin (inv. no. 7279).