Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 56. Titus and Vespasian.

Francesco Righetti I (1738-1819)

Titus and Vespasian

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Francesco Righetti I (1738 - 1819)

Titus and Vespasian

brown patinated bronze, set on gilt bronze pedestals, on a white marble base shaped as a fluted column, surrounded by a laurel wreath and a frieze of pearls, resting on an antique green marble square base

on the back, one entitled VESPASIANO.X, the other TITO.XI

H. (overall) 445 and 46 cm ; 17¾ and 18in.

Titus et Vespasien

bronze à patine brune vert avec piédouche en bronze doré, posé sur un socle en marbre blanc en forme de colonne cannelée, cernée dans une couronne de laurier et d'une frise de perles, reposant sur un socle carré en marbre vert antique

au dos l'un intitulé VESPASIANO.X, l'autre TITO.XI

H. (totale) 45 et 46 cm ; 17¾ and 18in.

Related Literature

F. Haskell & N. Penny, Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture, 1981, pp. 369.

A. Hilliam, 'Longing for the Antique: Collecting the bronze statuettes of eighteenth-century Rome', Master of Studies in History of Art and Visual Culture, Oxford University, 2013.

A. Gonzàlez-Palacios, Il Gusto dei Principi. Arte di Corte del XVII e del XVIII secolo, Milan, 1993, tome 2, p. 254, ill. 511.

Références bibliographiques

F. Haskell et N. Penny, Pour l’Amour de l’Antique, New Haven, 1981, pp. 369.

A. Hilliam, 'Longing for the Antique: Collecting the bronze statuettes of eighteenth-century Rome', Master of Studies in History of Art and Visual Culture, Université d’Oxford, 2013.

A. Gonzàlez-Palacios, Il Gusto dei Principi. Arte di Corte del XVII e del XVIII secolo, Milano, 1993, vol. 2, p. 254, ill. 511.

Recognised as one of the most prolific Roman bronze founders of the second half of the eighteenth century, Francesco Righetti (1749–1819) was particularly admired for the quality of his copies of antique and modern statues. Responding to a growing demand from travellers on the Grand Tour who were anxious for souvenirs of their stay in Rome, various family workshops – such as the Zoffoli, the Volpato and the Righetti families – specialised in the production of small-scale, high quality bronzes.

After training with the celebrated papal bronze founder and goldsmith Luigi Valadier (1726–1785), Francesco Righetti set up his own workshop in 1779 in the Strada della Purificazione in Rome. He rapidly acquired a European-wide reputation, receiving commissions from the most important patrons. His admirers included Catherine the Great of Russia and Gustav III of Sweden, and above all Pius VII, who made him director of the Vatican foundry in 1805, where he followed in the footsteps of his master, Valadier.

In a context where the export of works was strictly controlled by the papal authorities, Righetti's bronzes allowed travellers to acquire a souvenir that was very faithful to the antique, in a material that was sufficiently robust to allow for easy transport. In 1794, a catalogue in French was published of the bronzes available from the Righetti workshop. In the section devoted to 'busts with gilded bases', this valuable evidence mentions a group of 'Twelve Caesars', with each emperor commanding a price of '12 sequins each' (or the full set for 144 sequins). Inspired by biographies in The Twelve Caesars by Suetonius (second century CE), this theme was very popular in the eighteenth century. Righetti 's Caesars, copying the most important antique busts, were admired by major figures of the second half of the eighteenth century, including King Gustav III of Sweden, who bought a set on the recommendation of his envoy in Rome, Carl Friedrik Fredenheim (Library, Rosenberg Palace). The present busts were part of this ensemble. They represent the emperors Vespasian (no. X) and Titus (no. XI), who both ruled in the first century CE.

A similar important pair attributed to Righetti, from a private collection, depicting Otto and Domitian is illustrated in the publication by Alvar Gonzàlez-Palacios (op. cit., p. 254, ill. 511).

Reconnu comme un des bronziers romains les plus prolifiques de la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle, Francesco Righetti (1749-1819) fut particulièrement célébré pour la qualité de ces copies de statues antiques et modernes. Afin de répondre à une demande croissante des voyageurs du Grand Tour désireux de rapporter des souvenirs de leur séjour à Rome, différents ateliers familiaux se spécialisèrent dans la production de bronzes de petits formats d’une grande qualité, dont les Zoffoli, les Volpato, ou les Righetti.

Après avoir été formé par le célèbre bronzier et orfèvre papal Luigi Valadier (1726-1785), Francesco Righetti ouvre son propre atelier en 1779 sur la Stada della Purificazione à Rome, et acquière rapidement une réputation à l’échelle européenne qui lui vaut le patronage des plus grands mécènes. On compte parmi ses admirateurs Catherine de Russie, Gustave III de Suède, mais surtout Pie VII qui le désigne directeur des forges du Vatican en 1805, où il prit la suite de son maître Valadier.

Dans un contexte où l’exportation d’œuvres est sévèrement contrôlée par l’autorité papale, les bronzes de Righetti permettent aux voyageurs d’acquérir un souvenir d’une grande fidélité à l’Antique, dans un matériau suffisant robuste pour permettre le transport. En 1794, est publié en français le catalogue des bronzes proposés par l’atelier de Righetti. Ce précieux témoignage fait mention dans la catégorie des « bustes avec leur base dorée » d’un ensemble de « Douze Césars » où chaque empereur est proposé au prix de « 12 sequins l’un » (soit un ensemble complet pour 144 sequins). Inspiré des biographiques La Vie des Douze Césars de Suétone (IIe siècle après), ce thème connaît une grande popularité au XVIIIe siècle. Les Césars de Righetti copiant les plus grands bustes antiques, furent célébrés par les plus grandes personnalités de la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle, dont le roi Gustave III de Suède qui fit l’acquisition d’un ensemble sur recommandation de son émissaire à Rome, Carl Friedrik Fredenheim (Bibliothèque du Château de Rosenberg). Nos bustes s’inscrivent dans cet ensemble et représentent les souverains Vespasien (n° X) et Titus (n° XI), tous deux empereurs durant le premier siècle de notre ère.

Une importante paire comparable attribuée à Righetti, provenant d'une collection privée et représentant les empereurs Othon et Domitien, est illustrée dans l'ouvrage d'Alvar Gonzàlez-Palacios (op. cit., p. 254, ill. 511).