View full screen - View 1 of Lot 50. A marine at sunset.
50

Charles François Grenier de Lacroix, called Lacroix de Marseille

A marine at sunset

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

Charles François Grenier de Lacroix, called Lacroix de Marseille

Charles François Grenier de Lacroix, called Lacroix de Marseille

A marine at sunset

A marine at sunset

Estimate:

20,000

to
- 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

17,640

EUR

Charles-Francois Grenier de Lacroix, called Lacroix de Marseille

Marseille c. 1700 - 1782 Berlin

A marine at sunset


Signed and dated lower left DeLacroix / 1776

Oil on panel

21 x 38 cm ; 8¼ by 15 in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Charles-Francois Grenier de Lacroix, dit Lacroix de Marseille

Marseille v. 1700 - 1782 Berlin

Marine au soleil couchant


Signé et daté en bas à gauche DeLacroix / 1776

Huile sur panneau

21 x 38 cm ; 8¼ by 15 in.

The painting is in very good condition.

It is on a panel, beveled on its four edges.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in good condition and does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

A small scratch, circa 1,5 cm, is visible in the lower center.

A few small and minor losses are visible along the edges.

The varnish layer is relatively clear but the remains of a yellow and dirty varnish layer can still be seen in places.


Under UV light

A small area of retouching appears in the center.

A few other minor retouching are scattered throughout the surface and along the lower edge.

Some other retouching, possibly former scratches, appear lower left.

Another retouching is visible in the upper part of the composition, to the left of the top of the tower.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau est dans un très bel état de conservation.

Il se présente sur un panneau biseauté aux quatre bords.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est en bel état et ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

Une petite éraflure d'environ 1,5 cm est visible en bas au centre.

Quelques petits manques d'importance minime sont visibles le long des bords.

Le vernis est relativement clair mais des résidus de vernis jaune et sale sont encore présents par endroits.


À la lampe UV

Une petite retouche apparaît au centre.

Quelques autres retouches de faible importance sont disséminées sur la surface et le long du bord inférieur.

Quelques retouches, probablement sur d'anciennes éraflures, sont visibles en bas à gauche.

Un autre repeint apparaît en haut, à gauche du sommet de la tour.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.


Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Signed and dated 1776, in excellent condition, this painting is a perfect epitome of the work of Lacroix de Marseille, and his taste for capturing the effects of nature, as well as ancient ruins, in their most poetic expression.

__________________________________________________________________________


Signé et daté de 1776, en excellent état de conservation, ce tableau résume à la perfection l’art de Lacroix de Marseille, son goût pour les effets de nature saisis dans leur expression la plus poétique, aussi bien que celui pour les ruines antiques.