View full screen - View 1 of Lot 148. Portrait of a Young Lady, or a Sybil .
148

Giovanni Martinelli

Portrait of a Young Lady, or a Sybil

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Giovanni Martinelli

Giovanni Martinelli

Portrait of a Young Lady, or a Sybil

Portrait of a Young Lady, or a Sybil

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Starting bid:

5,000

EUR

(0 bids, reserve not met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

2 days, 14 hours

2 days, 14 hours

June 17, 01:48 PM (GMT)

June 17, 01:48 PM (GMT)

Giovanni Martinelli

Montevarchi 1600 - 1659 Florence

Portrait of a Young Lady, or a Sybil


Oil on canvas, unframed

63,5 x 51 cm ; 25 by 20 in.

____________________________________________


Giovanni Martinelli

Montevarchi 1600 - 1659 Florence

Portrait de Jeune femme, ou Sibylle 


Huile sur toile, sans cadre

63,5 x 51 cm ; 25 by 20 in.

The painting is in a satisfactory condition.

It has been relined.

The tension is good.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition but shows some areas of wear in places, especially in the background and in the hair of the model.

The background seems to have been overpainted later.

A few small losses are visible, including one upper left, but more particularly in the lower part of the composition, along the edge.

A slightly dirty craquelure pattern is visible, especially in the face and the bust of the model.

Some discolored retouching are also visible to the naked eye, scattered throughout the canvas.


Under UV light

Examination under UV light is made difficult by a very uneven varnish layer.

It only reveals very few minor strokes of retouching, scattered throughout the surface.

The face and the bust seem to be well-preserved.


Offered unframed.


Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage.

La tension de la toile est bonne.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant mais présente des zones d'usures par endroits, notamment dans les fonds et dans les cheveux du modèle.

Le fond semble avoir été repeint à une date ultérieure.

Quelques petits manques sont visibles, dont un en haut à gauche et surtout dans la partie inférieure, au niveau de la bordure.

Un réseau de craquelures légèrement encrassé est visible, notamment au niveau du visage et du buste du modèle.

Des repeints désaccordés sont également visibles à l'œil nu, disséminés sur la toile.


À la lampe UV

L'examen à la lampe UV est rendu difficile par un vernis très irrégulier.

L'éclairage ne révèle que très peu de repeints, de faible importance, disséminés sur la surface de la toile.

Le visage et le buste semblent avoir été bien préservés.


Vendu sans cadre.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

This charming rediscovery is a typical work by the Florentine painter Giovanni Martinelli. Now better known than he was, he is one of the most seductive figures of seventeenth century Florentine painting, a creator of original, mainly allegorical images, as in the case of the present work.

The painting was probably made around the 1650s. As was customary for the artist, it presents a young woman, half-length, gazing directly out at the viewer and holding attributes – a book or writing tablet and a stylus – that enable her to be identified as a sybil.

The treatment of the sybil, strongly lit against a dark background, still shows the stamp of Caravaggio, while the subtle pictorial treatment of the drapery clearly recalls the art of Valentin de Boulogne (1591-1632), which Martinelli might have seen during a probable visit to Rome in the 1620s.
____________________________________________
Cette charmante redécouverte est une œuvre typique de la production du peintre florentin Giovanni Martinelli. Mieux connu aujourd’hui, il apparaît comme une des figures les plus séduisantes de la peinture florentine du XVIIe siècle, un créateur d’images originales, principalement allégoriques, comme c’est le cas dans cette œuvre.

Le tableau, exécuté sans doute autour des années 1650, présente, selon l’habitude du peintre, une jeune femme à mi-corps, fixant d’un regard direct les yeux du spectateur et tenant des attributs – un livre ou une tablette à écrire et un stylet – qui permettent sans doute de l’identifier à une sibylle.

Le traitement encore empreint de caravagisme de la figure de la sibylle fortement éclairée se détachant sur un fond sombre, tout comme le subtil traitement pictural de la draperie, évoquent clairement la connaissance qu’a pu avoir Martinelli, lors d’un probable séjour à Rome dans les années 1620, de l’art de Valentin de Boulogne (1591-1632).