View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. Portrait of a man holding a dog in his hands.
104

Dutch School, 16th Century

Portrait of a man holding a dog in his hands

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Dutch School, 16th Century

Dutch School, 16th Century

Portrait of a man holding a dog in his hands

Portrait of a man holding a dog in his hands

Estimate:

15,000

to
- 20,000 EUR

Starting bid:

12,000

EUR

(0 bids, reserve not met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 22 hours

1 day, 22 hours

June 17, 01:04 PM (GMT)

June 17, 01:04 PM (GMT)

Dutch School, 16th Century

Portrait of a man holding a dog in his hands


Oil on panel

72,1 x 52,5 cm ; 28⅜ by 20⅝ in.

____________________________________________


Ecole hollandaise du XVIe siècle

Portrait d'homme au chien


Huile sur panneau

72,1 x 52,5 cm ; 28⅜ by 20⅝ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

After restitution efforts that have continued for more than sixty years, these two paintings (lots 104 and 105) have finally been returned to their owners.


Before the Second World War, they belonged to the art dealer Edouard Léon Jonas (1883–1961), who was from a Jewish family of antique dealers. He owned a gallery on Place Vendôme and later became a curator at the Musée Cognacq-Jay. He was elected as member of parliament for Alpes-Maritimes in 1936.


At the time of the German occupation, Edouard Jonas placed his stock of art works on two trains bound for Bordeaux, hoping to send them to the United States. But his possessions were confiscated on 23 July 1940. His French nationality was withdrawn and his works were sequestrated on behalf of Hermann Göring by an order dated 27 September 1940.


The two works now presented for sale were listed among works owned by Göring, and were stored with the dealer Goudstikker/Mield in Amsterdam. Göring seems to have owned them until 9 February 1944.


On that date, the works were listed in an inventory of 140 paintings that were the object of an exchange with Alois Miedl. Göring exchanged this group for a painting depicting Christ and the Woman Taken in Adultery, at that time considered to be by Vermeer, but now attributed to Han van Meegeren.


The two paintings were then sent to Germany before returning to the Netherlands: this portrait was assigned as a long-term loan to the collections of the Bonnefantenmuseum in Maastricht, while the landscape (lot 105) was allocated to the province of Limburg.


After the war, Edouard Jonas tried to reclaim his works or receive compensation for them from the German and French governments. He seems to have recovered five paintings and received some monetary compensation.


It took a battle that lasted more than sixty years before the two works were finally restored to his heirs. 

____________________________________________


Fruit d’une procédure en restitution durant depuis plus de soixante ans, les deux tableaux (lots 104 et 105) ont enfin été remis à leurs propriétaires.


Avant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, ils étaient détenus par le marchand d’art Edouard Léon Jonas (1883-1961). Issu d’une famille juive d’antiquaires, il possède une galerie place Vendôme puis devient conservateur du musée Cognacq-Jay, et est élu député des Alpes-Maritimes en 1936.


Durant l’Occupation allemande, Edouard Jonas place son stock d’œuvres dans deux wagons à Bordeaux, dans l’espoir de les envoyer aux Etats Unis. Mais ses possessions sont confisquées le 23 juillet 1940. La nationalité française étant retirée à Edouard Jonas, ses œuvres sont séquestrées pour Hermann Göring par ordonnance du 27 septembre 1940.

Les deux œuvres que nous présentons en vente sont mentionnées parmi les œuvres appartenant à Göring, et mises en dépôt auprès du marchand Goudstikker/Mield à Amsterdam. Göring semble les avoir détenues jusqu’au 9 février 1944.


A cette date, les œuvres apparaissent dans un inventaire de cent-quarante tableaux, qui ont fait l’objet d’un échange avec Alois Miedl. Göring échange cet ensemble contre un tableau représentant le Christ et la femme adultère, alors considéré comme de Vermeer, et aujourd’hui attribué à Han van Meegeren.


Les deux tableaux sont alors envoyés en Allemagne avant d’être retournés en Hollande : ce portrait est donné en prêt à long terme aux collections du Bonnefantenmuseum de Maastricht, tandis que le paysage (lot 105) est déposé dans la province de Limburg.


Après la guerre, Edouard Jonas avait tenté de récupérer ses œuvres ou d’en recevoir une compensation auprès des gouvernements allemands et français. Il semble avoir réussi à récupérer cinq tableaux et obtenu une compensation monétaire.


Il aura ensuite fallu une bataille de plus de soixante ans, pour que les héritiers obtiennent enfin la restitution de ces deux œuvres.