View full screen - View 1 of Lot 167. Fishing by moonlight in a Mediterranean harbour.
167

French School, 18th century

Fishing by moonlight in a Mediterranean harbour

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

French School, 18th century

French School, 18th century

Estimate:

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

16,380

EUR

French School, 18th Century

Oil on canvas

63,5 x 94 cm ; 25 by 37 in.

____________________________________________

Ecole française du XVIIIe siècle

La pêche au flambeau dans un port méditerranéen

Huile sur toile

63,5 x 94 cm ; 25 by 37 in.

In the second half of the eighteenth century, fishing by torchlight – pesca alla lampara in Italian – was a popular subject for many French artists.

Examples include a painting by Jean Baptiste Tierce (1737–1794), now in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Carcassonne (inv. 846.12.118) and another by Pierre Jacques Volaire (1729–1802) with a similar composition, which was sold at Sotheby’s in 1990 (London, 11 April 1990, lot 5).

The present painting is a particularly good illustration of this enthusiasm for the theme, a pretext for interesting effects of light and contrast: the moon is a white, almost dazzling point at the centre of the composition, emerging from a cluster of dark clouds to illuminate a sea shimmering with reflections that are sometimes white, sometimes with red tints. For the torch is the second source of light in the painting, offering the opportunity for a play of light and shadow that highlights the figures on the boat.

The palette and the technique in this painting show particular affinities with the works of the painter Pietro Antoniani (c. 1740–1805): there are uncanny similarities with the play of light on water in his views of Vesuvius erupting under a dark sky illuminated by the moon (see, for example, anonymous sale, London, Chiswick Auctions, 4 December 2020, lot 607).

Durant la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle, la pêche au flambeau, pesca alla lampara en italien, constitue le sujet de prédilection de nombreux artistes français.

Citons notamment le tableau de Jean Baptiste Tierce (1737-1794), aujourd’hui conservé au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Carcassonne (inv. 846.12.118) ou encore celui présenté en vente chez Sotheby’s en 1990 sous le nom de Pierre Jacques Volaire (Londres, 11 avril 1990, lot 5) et depuis repassé sous le nom de Francesco Fidanza (vente Discovering Old Masters: The Legacy of Piero Corsini, Londres, Christies, 23 septembre-7 octobre 2020, lot 17), dont la composition est proche.

Notre tableau illustre tout particulièrement cet engouement, prétexte à d’intéressants effets de lumière et de contrastes : la lune, point blanc et presque éblouissant au centre de la composition, émerge d’un amas de nuages sombres pour éclairer une mer scintillant de reflets tantôt blancs, tantôt rougeâtres. Le flambeau constitue en effet la seconde source de lumière du tableau, et permet un jeu d’ombre et de lumière faisant ressortir les figures sur le bateau.

La palette et la technique de notre tableau se rapprochent également tout particulièrement de celles du peintre Pietro Antoniani (v. 1740-1805) : la similarité des jeux de lumière sur la mer, dans ses vues du Vésuve en éruption dans la pénombre éclairée de la lune (voir par exemple vente anonyme, Londres, Chiswick Auctions, 4 décembre 2020, lot 607), est troublante…