View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. Christ at the column.
101

German School, 16th Century, after Martin Schongauer

Christ at the column

101

102

German School, 16th Century, after Martin Schongauer

German School, 16th Century, after Martin Schongauer

Christ at the column

Christ at the column

German School, 16th Century, after Martin Schongauer

Christ at the column


Oil on panel, with an arched top

20,5 x 15,3 cm ; 8 by 6 in.

____________________________________________


Ecole allemande du XVIe siècle, d'après Martin Schongauer

Le Christ à la colonne


Huile sur panneau cintré dans le haut

20,5 x 15,3 cm ; 8 by 6 in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

With Accorsi, Turin.
____________________________________________
Galerie Accorsi, Turin.

This painting, which is of unquestionable quality and in good condition, is based on the celebrated engraving by Martin Schongauer, circa 1480, which depicts the Flagellation of Christ (Bartsch, 1808, no. 12).


The painter, who was probably Rhenish or Netherlandish and active in the sixteenth century, has taken some liberties with the original composition, making it more legible by deliberately excluding some elements (for example Christ’s mantle, discarded on the floor, and the open round-arched window in the background of the engraving).

____________________________________________


D'une incontestable qualité et dans un bel état de conservation, ce tableau reprend la célèbre planche exécutée au burin par Martin Schongauer vers 1480 et représentant la Flagellation du Christ (Bartsch, 1808, n° 12).


Le peintre, sans doute un artiste rhénan ou des Pays-Bas actif au XVIe siècle, s'est permis de prendre quelques libertés avec la composition originale, la rendant plus lisible en omettant délibérément certains éléments (comme par exemple le manteau du Christ jeté au sol, ou la fenêtre en arc en plein-cintre ouverte au fond de la gravure...).