View full screen - View 1 of Lot 127. Amphitrite .
127

After Michel Anguier (1612-1686), French, late 18th/early 19th century

Amphitrite

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

After Michel Anguier (1612-1686), French, late 18th/early 19th century

After Michel Anguier (1612-1686), French, late 18th/early 19th century

Amphitrite

Amphitrite

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

After Michel Anguier (1612-1686), French, late 18th/early 19th century

Amphitrite


brown patinated bronze

H. 37 cm ; 14½ in.

____________________________________________


D'après Michel Anguier (1612-1686), France, fin XVIIIe/début XIXe siècle

Amphitrite


bronze à patine brune

H. 37 cm ; 14½ in.

Overall good condition. With very minor wear to the surface and a few minor nocks consistent with age and handling.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

L'Amphitrite tranquille belongs to the series of Gods and Goddesses made by Michel Anguier in 1652 as a pendant to Agitated Neptune: Anguier created three pairs of mythological deities, each one of which was identified with a temperament, while each pair was associated with one of the Four Elements: Amphitrite and Neptune (Water), Ceres and Pluto (Earth), and Juno and Jupiter (Air).


In his speech to the Académie Royale in 1676, Anguier defined the characteristics of each of the deities in detail. Amphitrite, goddess of the sea, is distinguished by her fresh and graceful qualities: 'Her proportions must be beautiful and elegant. Her flesh must be fresh, delicate, clear and transparent, her face appealing, like the rest of her body. Her drapery should be voluminous, graceful and fluid, just as water itself is beautiful, graceful and flowing.'


Between 1654 and 1658, Anguier made a series of life-size Deities in stone for Nicolas Fouquet's Château de Saint-Mandé. Of the fourteen statues, four have survived, including an Amphitrite now in the Toledo Museum of Art, USA (inv. no. 1973.47).

Bronze reductions were made throughout the 17th and 18th centuries.

In 1693, a bronze Amphitrite was given to Louis XIV by Le Nôtre (Louvre, inv. no. OA11897). Another bronze was acquired in 1699 in Paris by Raymond Le Plat for the collection of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony, forming a pair with Bacchus (h. 37cm; Grünes Gewölbe, Dresden). Other versions are known in museums in Baltimore, Hamburg, New York, and in the Petit Palais in Paris.

____________________________________________


L'Amphitrite tranquille appartient à la série des Dieux et Déesses, réalisée par Michel Anguier en 1652. Formant pendant à Neptune agité, Anguier créa trois paires de divinités mythologiques qui furent identifiées avec des tempéraments et associées à l'un des Quatre Eléments:

Amphitrite et Neptune (Eau), Ceres et Pluton (Terre), et Junon et Jupiter (Air).


Dans sa conférence à l'Académie Royale en 1676, Anguier définit de façon détaillée les caractéristiques de chaque divinité. Ainsi, l'Amphitrite, déesse de la mer, se distingue par sa fraîcheur et sa délicatesse : ' Elle doit être d'une belle et élégante proportion. Sa chaire doit être fraîche, délicate, claire et transparente, son visage agréable et tout le reste du corps de même. Ses draperies seront amples, délicates et ondées, d'autant que l'eau d'elle-même est belle, délicate et mouvante.'


Entre 1654 et 1658, Anguier réalisa une série de Divinités en pierre grandeur nature, pour Nicolas Fouquet au Château de Saint-Mandé. Des quatorze statues, quatre ont survécues, dont une Amphitrite est aujourd'hui à l'Institut d'Art de Toledo, USA (inv.no1973.47).

Des réductions en bronze furent réalisées du vivant d'Anguier, aux XVIIe. En 1693, une Amphitrite en bronze fut donnée à Louis XIV par Le Notre (Louvre, inv.no. OA11897). Un autre bronze fut acquis en 1699 à Paris par Raymond Le Plat pour rejoindre la collection de l'Electeur de Saxe, Auguste Le Fort, formant paire avec Bacchus (h. 37cm; Dresde Grünes Gewölbe). D'autres versions sont dans les musées à Baltimore, Hambourg, à New York, et au Petit Palais à Paris.