View full screen - View 1 of Lot 205. A Mountain Landscape .
205

Lebrecht Lortet

A Mountain Landscape

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Lebrecht Lortet

Lebrecht Lortet

A Mountain Landscape

A Mountain Landscape

Estimate:

7,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Lebrecht Lortet

Heidelberg 1828 - 1901 Oullins

A Mountain Landscape


Signed lower right LORTET

Oil on canvas

90 x 125,5 cm ; 35½ by 49⅜ in.

____________________________________________


Lebrecht Lortet

Heidelberg 1828 - 1901 Oullins

Paysage de montagne


Signé en bas à droite LORTET

Huile sur toile

90 x 125,5 cm ; 35½ by 49⅜ in.

The painting is in good condition.

It is unlined.

We can notice on the reverse a strengthening piece of circa 60 cm in the upper part, probably due to a former horizontal tear ; it is visible on the recto in the upper area in the sky, 10 cm from the upper edge.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in good condition.

It does not show any visible loss or uplift.

The varnish layer is clear.

The impastos are still very present.


Under UV light

Some more recent retouching can be seen along what seems to be a former tear, of circa 60 cm, in the sky.

Small strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.



Le tableau est en bel état de conservation.

Il est sur sa toile d'origine.

Le support est sain et stable.

On observe au dos une pièce de renfort de 60 cm environ dans la partie supérieure correspondant sans doute à une ancienne déchirure horizontale ; elle est visible au recto en haut dans le ciel, à 10 cm du bord supérieur.

La couche picturale est en bel état de conservation.

Elle ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement apparent.

Le vernis est clair.

Les empâtements sont encore bien présents.


À la lampe UV

Des repeints plus récents sont visibles le long de cette probable ancienne déchirure, de 60 cm environ, dans le ciel.

De petits repeints apparaissent, disséminés sur la surface de la toile.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.