View full screen - View 1 of Lot 155. The safari | Le Safari du blanc.
155

Fernand Allard l'Olivier

The safari | Le Safari du blanc

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

From a French Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Fernand Allard l'Olivier

Fernand Allard l'Olivier

The safari | Le Safari du blanc

The safari | Le Safari du blanc

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Fernand Allard l'Olivier

Tournai 1883 - 1933 Yanonge

The safari


Signed lower right Allard l'olivier

Oil on canvas

120,7 x 161 cm ; 47½ by 63⅜ in.

___________________________________________


Fernand Allard l'Olivier

Tournai 1883 - 1933 Yanonge

Le Safari du blanc


Signé en bas à droite Allard l'olivier,

Huile sur toile

120,7 x 161 cm ; 47½ by 63⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Gérard Wahl Collection, Paris;

Private collection, Paris.

___________________________________________


Collection Gérard Wahl, Paris ;

Collection particulière, Paris.

L. Thornton, Les Africanistes Peintres voyageurs, Paris, 1990, p. 145 repr.

Homage to a majestic Africa that was very much of its time, these two magnificent works by Fernand Allard l’Olivier are among the most accomplished examples of his painting, inspired by the time he spent in sub-Saharan Africa.


Allard l’Olivier is one of the most appealing, powerful and inspired Africanist painter-travellers of his generation, as these two ambitious paintings demonstrate. In Le Safari du blanc and Le Départ à Bukavu, the painter foregrounds the noble qualities of a people who fascinated him and the grandeur of their landscapes.


Like its pendant Le départ à Bukavu, the Safari du blanc is a reprise of one of the decorative panels in the Palais du Congo in the Antwerp Exhibition of 1930.


It illustrates an episode that could well follow on from the preceding painting. The ferry that has left from Bukavu seems to have come in to shore and the goods and provisions it carried are being unloaded, watched by the Tutsi shepherds in the foreground. On the right, a white man dressed in colonial fashion is being carried on a tipoye, or litter.


The magnificent landscape unfolds in a panoramic vision, expressed in a series of receding planes, from the grasslands by the shore, across the milky waters of Lake Koivu, to Mount Nyiragongo, whose summit is shrouded in mist and smoke from its volcanic crater.


Despite its title, the painting bears witness to Allard l’Olivier’s critical views about some aspects of colonialization: he often expressed his doubts about his compatriots’ attitudes in his writing. In this painting (as in his other works) he gives prime position to the indigenous people, relegating the colonizer to the background, on the extreme right of the composition.

___________________________________________


Hommage à une Afrique sublime et aujourd’hui disparue, ces deux magnifiques œuvres de Fernand Allard l’Olivier sont des exemples parmi les plus accomplis de sa peinture inspirée de ses séjours en Afrique subsaharienne.


Allard l’Olivier reste l’un des peintres-voyageurs africanistes les plus séduisants, les plus puissants et les plus inspirés de sa génération, comme le démontrent ces deux ambitieuses toiles, Le Safari du blanc et Le Départ à Bukavu, où le peintre met en avant la noblesse des hommes et des paysages et la grandeur d’un peuple qui le fascine.


A l’instar de son pendant Le départ à Bukavu, le Safari du blanc est une reprise d’un des panneaux décoratifs du Palais du Congo de l’Exposition d’Anvers de 1930.


Il dépeint un épisode qui pourrait bien suivre le précédent. Le bac parti de Bukavu semble avoir accosté et le débarquement des biens et des vivres qu’il contient a débuté, sous les yeux de bergers Tutsi figurant au premier plan. Sur la droite, un blanc en costume colonial se fait porter, assis dans un tipoye.


Le paysage, magnifique, se déploie dans une vision panoramique dont les plans se succèdent en profondeur depuis les prairies de la rive jusqu’au Mont Nyiragongo, dont la cime se perd dans les brumes et les fumées de son cratère volcanique, en passant par les eaux laiteuses du lac Kivu.


En dépit de son titre, le tableau témoigne du regard critique d’Allard l’Olivier sur certains aspects de la colonisation, lui qui émet fréquemment des réserves quant à l’attitude de ses compatriotes dans ses écrits. Il offre dans cette œuvre (comme dans ses autres créations) la place de choix aux autochtones, et relègue le colonisateur au second plan, à l’extrême droite de la composition.