View full screen - View 1 of Lot 146. Ophelia | Ophélie.
146

Georges van Haesendonck

Ophelia | Ophélie

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Georges van Haesendonck

Georges van Haesendonck

Ophelia | Ophélie

Ophelia | Ophélie

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

44,100

EUR

Georges van Haesendonck

1886 - 1952

Ophelia


Monogrammed upper right GH

Oil on canvas

48,2 x 110,2 cm ; 19 by 43⅜ in.

___________________________________________


Georges van Haesendonck

1886 - 1952

Ophélie 


Monogrammé en haut à droite GH

Huile sur toile

48,2 x 110,2 cm ; 19 by 43⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Studio of the artist;

Thence by descent to the present owner.

____________________________________________


Atelier de l'artiste ;

Puis par descendance jusqu'aux propriétaires actuels.

There are countless representations of Ophelia, whom Shakespeare created for Hamlet, in music, drawing, sculpture and painting. In turn, she inspired the Romantics and the Symbolists, who most often represented her, as in the present painting, at the moment of her drowning (act IV, scene 7). The Symbolist artists at the turn of the nineteenth century, fascinated by legends, fantasy and archetypal female figures, found a theme that matched their aspirations in this rejected lover, whose anguish causes her madness and eventually drives her to suicide.


The motif of Ophelia’s drowned body provides an opportunity for poetically expressing the cure for melancholy prescribed by the Symbolists: a recourse to beauty, nature and fantasy. Like Odilon Redon (1840-1916), in the same period, Georges van Haesendonck – an artist better known for the genre scenes and still lifes he produced in the second phase of his career – paints the unfortunate daughter of Polonius in a fantasy setting and with unreal flesh tones. This extraordinary image of Ophelia under water, completely submerged at the bottom of the sea (whereas in fact she drowned in a river) contrasts sharply with the traditional Romantic iconography. The young woman seems to be sleeping peacefully on a bed of aquatic plants, surrounded by coral, in an imaginary vision which is a perfect example of those symbolist works where strangeness and the supernatural take precedence over the human aspect.

___________________________________________


Les représentations en musique, en dessin, en sculpture et en peinture du personnage d’Ophélie, inventé par Shakespeare pour Hamlet, sont innombrables. Elle a inspiré tour à tour les romantiques puis les symbolistes qui la représentent le plus souvent, comme dans notre tableau, lorsqu’elle se noie (acte IV, scène 7). Les artistes symbolistes du tournant du XIXe siècle, fascinés par les légendes, le fantastique et les personnages féminins archétypaux, trouvent dans cette amante délaissée, sombrant dans la folie et que la tristesse conduit au suicide, un motif à la hauteur de leurs aspirations.


Le motif du corps englouti d’Ophélie permet l’expression poétique du remède à la mélancolie préconisé par les symbolistes, le recours au beau, à la nature et au fantastique. Comme Odilon Redon (1840-1916) à la même période, Georges van Haesendonck, peintre plus connu pour les scènes de genre et les natures mortes de la deuxième partie de sa carrière, peint l’infortunée fille de Polonius dans un décor fantasmagorique avec une carnation irréelle. Cette image étonnante d’une Ophélie sous-marine, totalement immergée et reposant au fond des mers (rappelons qu’elle s’est noyée dans une rivière), tranche avec l’iconographie romantique traditionnelle. La jeune femme semble dormir paisiblement sur un lit de fleurs aquatiques entouré de coraux, dans une vision fantastique qui est un parfait exemple des œuvres symbolistes dans lesquelles l’étrangeté et le surnaturel priment sur l’aspect humain…