Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 94. Circle of Joseph Vernet, The shipwreck | Entourage de Joseph Vernet, Le naufrage.

Circle of Joseph Vernet, The shipwreck | Entourage de Joseph Vernet, Le naufrage

November 10, 03:33 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Circle of Joseph Vernet

The shipwreck

Oil on canvas

54 x 65,2 cm ; 21¼ by 25⅝ in.

___________________________________________

Entourage de Joseph Vernet

Le naufrage

Huile sur toile

54 x 65,2 cm ; 21¼ by 25⅝ in.

Anonymous sale, Bologna, Gregory's, 5 June 2018, lot 117 (as by Joseph Vernet and signed and dated 1739).

Vente anonyme, Bologne, Gregory's, 5 juin 2018, lot 117 (comme de Joseph Vernet et signé et daté 1739).

Joseph Vernet trained in Italy with Panini (1691-1765) and Locatelli (1695-1741). He was influenced by the Neapolitan Salvator Rosa (1615-1673) and the Venetian Marco Ricci (1676-1730), but above all he admired Poussin (1594-1665) and Claude Lorrain (1600-1682), and was guided by their innovations in the realm of idealized landscapes. His own landscapes, far from being merely descriptive, evoke a poetic vision of nature that recalls Virgil’s pastoral eclogues.

However, his contemplation of nature was not confined to its tranquil qualities: Vernet, like Manglard before him, illustrated storms and harrowing shipwrecks.

A tragic scene in a raging landscape allowed landscape painting to emulate the manner of history painting. Vernet’s talent and innovation made him the most famous landscape painter of his time. Some of his pupils and followers were particularly talented, including the author of the present painting, who has assiduously imitated, with a touch that is very close to that of his master, a composition that appears in a painting signed by Vernet and dated 1780 (49.5 x 65 cm) in the Kunstmuseum in Basel (inv. 624).

___________________________________________________

Joseph Vernet s’est formé en Italie auprès de Panini (1691-1765) et de Locatelli (1695-1741), il s’est inspiré du napolitain Salvator Rosa (1615-1673) et du vénitien Marco Ricci (1676-1730) et a surtout admiré Poussin (1594-1665) et Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) dont il a poursuivi les innovations dans le domaine du paysage idéalisé. Ses paysages, loin d’être seulement descriptifs, proposent une vision poétique de la nature qui rappelle les églogues pastorales de Virgile.

Cependant, sa vision de la nature ne se limite pas à une contemplation calme et sereine. Vernet, comme Manglard avant lui, met en scène des tempêtes et des naufrages lugubres.

Une mise en scène tragique dans un paysage en furie permet ainsi à la peinture de paysage de rejoindre le mode opératoire de la peinture d’histoire. Grâce à son talent et ses innovations, Vernet est le plus fameux paysagiste français de son temps, il forme des élèves et fait des émules. Certains sont particulièrement talentueux comme l’auteur de notre tableau qui imite avec rigueur et une touche très proche de celle du maître une composition que l’on retrouve dans un tableau signé par Vernet et daté de 1780 (49,5 x 65 cm) conservé au Kunstmuseum de Bâle (inv. 624).