Style Paris: Silver, Gold Boxes and Fans

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 50. A Chinese parcel-gilt silver casket to dry tea, 19th century | Boîte pour sécher le thé en argent et vermeil, Chine, XIXe siècle.

A Chinese parcel-gilt silver casket to dry tea, 19th century | Boîte pour sécher le thé en argent et vermeil, Chine, XIXe siècle

June 1, 01:50 PM GMT

1,500 - 1,700 EUR

A Chinese parcel-gilt silver casket to dry tea, 19th century

rectangular, sides chased with flying goddess on phenix, the cover with flying apsaras holding a lotus, the cover opening on a pierced compartment, sliding drawer, engraved under the base with a Chinese sentence resuming an inscription dating from 9th century

Boîte pour sécher le thé en argent et vermeil, Chine, XIXe siècle

de forme rectangulaire, les côtés ciselés de divinités chevauchant des phénix, le couvercle de apsaras volants tenant un lotus, le couvercle ouvrant sur un compartiment ajouré, le tiroir coulissant, gravé sous la base d'une dédicace en chinois reprenant une inscription datant du IXe siècle

16 cm long, 800 g. ; 6  1/3in., 25oz  14dwt