Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. Two silver covered sugar-bowls forming a pair, one Vincent Bréant, the second cover Francois Riel, all Paris, 1776-1777 Deux sucriers couverts en argent formant paire, un par Vincent Bréant, le second couvercle par François Riel, l’ensemble Paris 1776-1777.

Two silver covered sugar-bowls forming a pair, one Vincent Bréant, the second cover Francois Riel, all Paris, 1776-1777 Deux sucriers couverts en argent formant paire, un par Vincent Bréant, le second couvercle par François Riel, l’ensemble Paris 1776-1777

November 16, 03:40 PM GMT

3,500 - 5,500 EUR

Two silver covered sugar-bowls forming a pair, one Vincent Bréant, the second cover Francois Riel, all Paris, 1776-1777

each resting on an openwork curved base engraved with a flower, the openwork body with garlands of laurel leaves and berries, the handles in laurel leaves, the lid with chased edge of four flowers, the grip in seedy fruit resting on a terrace of acanthus leaves, with its blue glass lining

Length 6 1/3in., 27.69 oz

__________________________________________________________

Deux sucriers couverts en argent formant paire, un par Vincent Bréant, le second couvercle par François Riel, l’ensemble Paris 1776-1777

chacun reposant sur une base chantournée ajourée gravée d'une fleur, le corps ajouré de guirlandes de feuilles et baies de laurier, les anses en feuilles de laurier, le couvercle à bord ciselé de quatre fleurs, la prise en fruit grenu reposant sur une terrasse de feuilles d'acanthe, avec sa doublure en verre bleu

Long. 16 cm, 785 g.